Terms and Conditions

  1. Introduction

This website soul-trader.biz is owned and operated by Rasheed Ogunlaru Limited (Company No. 7279529) whose registered office is at The Coaching Studio, 223a Mayall Road, London SE24 0PS (“we” “us” “our”).

These terms and conditions (“the Terms”) apply to the use of the Website and shall be read in conjunction with the Privacy Policy, the Guidelines and (if applicable) the Terms of Supply and any other incidental agreements and information listed on the Website and shall together form the agreement between you and us (“the Agreement”).

It is important that you read and understand these Terms before using the Website. By accessing or using the Website you agree to be legally bound by these Terms, as they may be modified from time to time. If you do not agree to these Terms, please do not use the Website.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to the Website. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access the Website through your internet connection are aware of these Terms, and that they comply with them.

We reserve the right to change these Terms at any time. Amendments will take effect when posted on the Website or, if you are a registered user then any material changes will be notified to you upon your next login.

You acknowledge and agree that if you are an individual then once we have commenced the provision of our services (including downloading or streaming services) you shall not be entitled to cancel the Agreement under the Consumer Protection (Distance Selling) Regulations 2000 or by such other consumer regulation as may apply from time to time.

  1. Our Services

The purpose of the Website is to offer a practical business development programme to individuals and small business owners which will seek to achieve their business goods whilst simultaneously enhancing their quality of life. All products and services available for purchase are described on their specific product page on the Website. We always try to represent as accurately as possible every characteristic of the products.

  1. Changes to the Website and/or services

We aim to update the Website regularly and may change the content and services at any time. We reserve the right to improve, amend, or suspend the service provided on the Website or close the Website indefinitely at any time without notice. Any of the content on the Website may be out of date at any given time and we are under no obligation to update such content. We will not be liable if for any reason the Website is unavailable at any time or for any period.

  1. Registration of your account

If you choose to register as a “Free” member with us no fee is payable but you are required to register by completing and submitting the registration form.

If you choose to register for the “Soul Trader Coach Yourself” programme, then you shall be required to pay the purchase price and register by completing and submitting the registration form.

Once you have registered an account with us, you can log into your account using your email address/user identification code and/or a unique password which will be sent to you by us via email.

You may not register with a false identity or an identity which is not yours. We may use the data provided by you to establish the accuracy of all the registration details you have provided when registering with the Website, and your entitlement to use the Website and any services.

You are solely responsible for the accuracy, legality, currency and compliance of such detail and will be solely liable for false, misleading, inaccurate, infringing or other actionable material contained or referred to therein.

We reserve the right to terminate suspend or restrict accounts without notice to you should you commit any breach of these Terms or in our reasonable discretion we believe that it is your intention to commit a breach of this Agreement or that you are acting contrary to the spirit of this Agreement.

  1. Transactions concluded through the Website

Contracts for the supply of goods or services or information formed through the Website are governed by our Terms of Supply at www.soul-trader.biz/terms-conditions

  1. General Conduct

Registered users may only create and maintain one account.

We grant you a limited licence to access and make use of the Website in accordance with the Agreement, but not to modify, reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell it or any part of it, or otherwise exploit it for any commercial purpose or gain except for those specific purposes set out in this Agreement or otherwise with our express written consent.

You must not use the Website in any way that causes, or is likely to cause, the Website or access to it to be interrupted, damaged or impaired in any way. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Website, the server on which it is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Website. You understand that you are responsible for all electronic communications and content sent from your computer to us and you must use the Website for lawful purposes only.

You must not use the Website for any fraudulent purposes, or in connection with a criminal offence or other unlawful or immoral activity, to send, use or reuse any content or material that is illegal, offensive, abusive, indecent, defamatory, obscene or menacing or that will infringe copyright, trademark, confidence, privacy or any other right; or is otherwise injurious to third parties, or objectionable, or which consists of or contains software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings or any “spam” – to cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety.

  1. Information and Content Provided by You

Any information provided by you to us will be used by us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and our Privacy Policy at [www.soul-trader.biz/terms-conditions/ (scroll down to Privacy Policy) ].

You waive all moral rights you have in any content and information provided by you to the fullest extent permitted by law.

  1. Intellectual Property Controlled by Us

All content and all compilation of content included on the Website, including but not limited to text, graphics, logos, icons, photographs and images, audio clips, digital files, data compilations and software, is our property or is licensed by us and is protected by copyright, database and trade mark right laws in England and internationally.

You may download, extract and/or re-utilise parts of the contents of the Website subject to this Agreement.

For the avoidance of doubt you may not utilise any data mining, robots or similar data gathering and extraction tools to extract (whether once or many times) for re-utilisation of any substantial parts of the Website without our express written consent. You may not create and/or publish your own database that features substantial parts of the Website without our express written consent. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material and content on the Website must always be acknowledged. You will indemnify us against any loss, damages, costs, expenses (including reasonably legal fees) or other claims arising from any breach of the above warranties you commit.

  1. Links

We have no control over the content of third party sites and cannot guarantee the reliability of any links to third party sites nor can we provide any guarantees or accept any liability in respect of the content on such third party sites.

You may link to the Website homepage or other page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards in this Agreement.

  1. Security

You are solely responsible in all respects for all use of and for protecting the confidentiality of your account and password which may be given to or selected by you for use on the Website. You must immediately notify us of any unauthorised use of them or any other breach of security.

Any losses incurred or sustained by you in transmitting information shall be borne solely and exclusively by you and in no event shall any such losses in whole or in part be borne by us. If you are using a public computer, you must sign out when you have finished using the Website.

  1. Compliance with Laws

You agree to comply with all applicable laws, statutes and regulations concerning your use of the Website.

  1. Liability

We shall not be liable to you by reason of any representation (unless fraudulent) and all warranties, conditions or other terms, implied by law are excluded to the fullest extent permissible. We shall not be liable for any loss of goodwill or reputation, profit or any indirect, special or consequential loss, damage, costs, expenses or other claims (whether caused by our negligence, servants or agents or otherwise) which arise out of or in connection with the provision of the material by you.

Any content or material posted on the Website is only intended to provide guidelines and tips on which you choose at your discretion to rely but we disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to the Website, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

Your acceptance of this Agreement also acts as a general release of us and any of our subsidiaries (and all of their officers, directors, agents and employees) from any liability for any claims, loss, and damages (both direct and indirect, including loss of profits, goodwill and business opportunity) arising out of or in any way connected to your use of the Website.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in this Agreement is intended to limit any rights you might have under applicable local law or other statutory rights that may not be excluded nor in any way to exclude or limit our liability to you for any death or personal injury resulting from our negligence.

  1. Indemnity

You will indemnify us against any loss, damages, costs, expenses (include reasonable legal fees) or other claims arising from any breach by you of any of the warranties and any other term of the Agreement.

  1. Access to the Website

We will do everything we can to ensure that availability of the Website will be uninterrupted and that transmissions will be error-free. However, this cannot be guaranteed. The Website may be occasionally suspended or restricted to allow for repairs, maintenance or the introduction of a new facility or service. We will attempt to limit the frequency and duration of any such interruption.

  1. Notices

Except as otherwise stated, any notices you wish to send to us should be e-mailed to us at [thrive@soultrader.biz]. Any notices that we may wish to draw to your attention will be displayed on our Website.

  1. Confidential Information

We and you shall endeavour to prevent the disclosure, publication or dissemination of the other’s confidential information and shall not use, reproduce, distribute, disclose or otherwise disseminate such confidential information except in connection with the performance of obligations under these Terms.

  1. Electronic Communication

When you visit the Website or send emails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. We communicate with you by email or by posting notices on the Website. For contractual purposes, you consent to receiving communications from us electronically and you agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

  1. Costs and Legal Fees

In any action or proceeding to enforce rights under this Agreement, the prevailing party will be entitled to recover costs and legal fees.

  1. Law and Jurisdiction

This Agreement (and any dispute, controversy, proceedings or claim of whatever nature in relation to them) shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with English law and the English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation thereto.

  1. Invalidity

If any part of the terms of this Agreement is unenforceable (including any provision in which we exclude our liability to you) the enforceability of any other part of these conditions will not be affected.

  1. Entire agreement

This Agreement contains the entire agreement between us relating to the subject matter covered and supersedes any previous agreements, arrangements, undertakings or proposals, written or oral, between us in relation to such matters or any statements made to you by any person, including (without limitation) any of our employees or agents. Save for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, we shall have no liability for any such representation being untrue or misleading.

  1. Assignment

We shall be entitled to assign, transfer or sub-contract or in any way make over the benefit or burden of the Agreement to a third party.

  1. No Waiver

A waiver by us of any terms of the Agreement in a particular instance shall not be deemed or construed to be a waiver of such term or condition for the future or affect our rights in respect of any subsequent breach of the terms of this Agreement. All rights and remedies contained in this Agreement shall be distinct, separate and cumulative and no action or inaction by us shall operate to exclude or deprive us of any other rights allowed by law.

  1. Third Party Rights

No third party shall be deemed under the Agreement to have enforceable rights by virtue of the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties Act) 1999.

  1. Nature of Agreement

This Agreement shall not constitute a partnership, agency or joint venture between the parties.

  1. Contact us

If you have any concerns about the Website please contact us: thrive@soul-trader.biz

 

Rasheed Ogunlaru Ltd Privacy Policy

Rasheed Ogunlaru Limited (Company No. 7279529) whose registered office is at The Coaching Studio, 223a Mayall Road, London SE24 0PS (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting our visitors (“your”) privacy.

Introduction

This privacy statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you will be stored and processed by us.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the Data Controller is Rasheed Ogunlaru Limited (Company No. 7279529) whose registered office is at The Coaching Studio, 223a Mayall Road, London SE24 0PS.

We have adopted this privacy policy voluntarily and may update it from time to time.

Which Websites does this privacy policy apply to?

This privacy policy applies to www.soul-trader.biz (“the Website”).

This privacy policy does not apply to information obtained other than through the Website.

What personal data is collected by us?

We collect information which is volunteered by you at various stages of your visiting the Website, including the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our service, using forums, posting material, and using message boards. Sometimes this information is necessary to operate certain aspects of the Website (for example, when you subscribe to be a registered user, we require your email address). Other information may be requested to improve the Website and/or the services we offer from the Website.

If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes. We may keep details of transactions you carry out and your visits to our Website including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources you access.

Cookies

A cookie is a small information file that is saved to your computer’s hard disk to store information about yourself so that when you visit the Website subsequently you do not have to enter that information again. Cookies help us to improve the Website and deliver a better and more personalised service. The Website makes use of cookies for this purpose unless you have selected to disable cookies. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website.

In addition, our servers may store your IP address, operating system and browser type, so that we can identify you when you return to our Website. This is statistical data and we do not link your IP address to any personal data.

How we will use personal data collected at the Website

Demographic information (i.e. information relating to age, gender, location) may be aggregated and disclosed to third parties. This information will never identify you or your computer personally.

We may use your personal data to update you on the services and features that we provide from the Website and which we feel may interest you, unless you have specifically opted out of this feature through the ‘opt out’ procedures.

We may make available services such as message boards, to which you are able to post information. Any information you disclose through such services or otherwise on the Website becomes public information, and may be available to registered users of the Website and to the general public. In addition, when you choose to make a posting on such services, certain personal data will be available for other users to view. We urge you to exercise discretion and caution when deciding to disclose personal data about yourself, or any other information, on the Website.

We may disclose your personal data to a third party buyer or seller if we buy or sell our business or assets, if we are legally obliged to do so, or to enforce our Website’s Terms and Conditions [ www.soul-trader.biz/terms-conditions/ ], including for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Marketing

We will not sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without your prior consent. If you do not want us to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your personal data. You can also exercise the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us at thrive@soul-trader.biz

Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to and from the websites of our partners, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow such link, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Management of your personal information

If you are a registered user, you will be entitled to update and/or remove your personal data from our Website by following the procedure laid out at the Website and/or contacting us at thrive@soul-trader.biz

Security

Unfortunately, transmitting information via the Internet is never completely secure and is at your own risk. We will use all reasonable measures to ensure the security of your personal data held by us. All personal data you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. You must not share with anyone any password issued to you to enable access to the Website or any part of the Website.

Your personal data may be transferred to, stored at and processed by staff operating in a destination outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your personal information you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may from time to time update this privacy policy. You may determine the latest update by reference to the date at the top of this privacy policy. Any significant departures from this privacy policy will be notified to you via email.

Children under 18

We will not hold personal data where the subject has disclosed that it is under the age of 18 unless we have also received permission of a parent or guardian.

Comments and Suggestions

We are committed to developing a practical and user-friendly privacy policy. If you have any comments or suggestions regarding this, please send them to thrive@soul-trader.biz

Terms and Conditions of Supply

  1. General

These terms and conditions apply to the sale or licence by Rasheed Ogunlaru Limited (“we” “our” “us”) of audio-visual recordings by means of digital downloads and streams and other items offered for sale by us from time to time and purchased by the user (“you” “your”).

These terms and conditions of supply shall be read in conjunction with the general Website Terms and Conditions and any other supplemental agreement(s) which are referred to therein and together shall form the contract between us.

  1. Services and Products

Digital files shall be made available for you to download (“Downloads”) and/or stream (“Stream(s)”). You shall be responsible for downloading files and providing the requisite equipment to do so.

The quality and description of Downloads and Streams shall be as set out on the Website. All descriptive material, specifications and advertising provided by us are for the purpose of giving an impression of the products and shall not form part of the contract.

  1. The Contract Between Us

We must receive payment of the whole of the price for the Download or Stream before the Download or Stream is available.

Once payment has been received by us we will send you a confirmation email that your order has been accepted at the email address you provide in your order registration form. Our acceptance of your order brings into existence a legally binding contract between us.

  1. Price and Payment

The prices payable for Downloads and Streams are as set out on the Website and (where applicable) include VAT.

  1. Cancellations and Returns

You are not entitled under the Consumer Protection (Distance Selling) Regulation 2000 to cancel the purchase of a Download or Stream after we have received payment. If you are unable to complete a Download or a Stream please contact our helpdesk at thrive@soul-trader.biz

  1. Cancellation by Us

We reserve the right to cancel the contract if Download or Streams are not available for any reason.

If we do cancel your contract we will notify you by e-mail and will re-credit to your account any sum deducted by us from your credit card as soon as possible but in any event within 30 days of your order. We will not be obliged to offer any additional compensation for disappointment suffered.